Maria Åkerberg Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil 100 ml
Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil is an all-round product for the whole family. It moisturises, softens, balances and protects the skin, for example against the cold. Suits all skin types.
The particular composition of fatty acids in the oil makes it easily absorbed into the skin and increases the skin's protective barrier.
Our Jojoba Oil is light in texture and of a unique quality. It is produced by gently cold pressing the seeds from the Jojoba bush. This oil is very sustainable, preservatives are not needed.
The bottle is equipped with a hygienic drip dispenser.
The product contains natural self preservatives.
Skincare producer’s argument for using Mineral Oil in their products is that it is hypoallergenic. However, there are plant based alternatives that are hypoallergenic as well that can do so much more!
Jojoba Oil is an alternative to Mineral Oil that we frequently use. One reason is that very few people show allergic reactions to the oil, and another is that its compound of fatty acids makes it unbeatable compared to Mineral Oil. Jojoba Oil is antibacterial, it binds moisture and softens the skin. It can be used all over the body, even as an intimate oil.
Mineral Oil lacks all favourable characteristics mentioned above. Therefore, we recommend Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil for all skin-types. It has beneficent balancing properties that helps lessen the growth of fungus, both on the face, the scalp and intimately. Not only does the oil treat the symptoms (itchiness), it heals the problem.
Our philosophy is to to create sustainable results by reconstructing and strengthening the skin long-term. That is achieved by using ingredients containing vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids of the highest quality.
Daily skincare: Apply Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil on its own or under any of the facial creams in our product line. The consistency of the oil is relatively thin and is quickly absorbed by the skin without smudging.
Dry skin: If your skin is really dry and absorbs the oil quickly, it is important to keep replenishing the skin. By reapplying oil to the dry skin, it will improve its ability to regenerate. As soon as the skin is in balance, the oil will be very economical.
Dry hair: Use Coldpressed Jojoba Oil as a hair treatment. If your hair is very dry, apply oil to the ends after washing.
Makeup remover: Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil oil on a moist cotton round easily removes all makeup, even waterproof mascara.
Problem skin: Jojoba Oil has a balancing effect on all skin types.
Dry hands: Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil works as a water-proof hand cream, protecting the hands for several hours against dehydration caused by repeated exposure to water.
Baby care: Pour a few drops into the bath. This oil has a lighter consistency than Baby Oil.
Sore nipples: Since Jojoba Oil is tasteless and harmless if ingested (as opposed to products containing mineral oils), it does not need to be washed off before breastfeeding.
Candida (yeast infection): Apply the oil at least twice a day. Keep treating the area at least one day after the symptoms have disappeared.
Shaving: Jojoba Oil is antibacterial and helps prevent red spots.
Dry eczema: Jojoba Oil improves the skin’s protective barrier and resilience.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil